Freedom or Death. The Life of Gotsé Delchev

Mercia MacDermott

 

INDEX

(Numbers in italics indicate Gotsé 's presence or arrival in the places concerned)

__A_   —   __B_   —   __C_   —   __D_   —   __E_   —   __F_   —   __G_   —   __H_   —   __I_   —   __J_   —   __K_   —   __L_   —   __M_   —   __N_   —   __O_   —   __P_   —   __R_   —   __S_   —   __T_   —   __U_   —   __V_   —   __Y_   —   __Z_

 

Abdul Hamid, Sultan, 68, 72, 304, 323

Abduramana, Dine 277, 319

Adrianople Region 230-233, 304, 306-307, 372-374

Ahtopol 374

Ahŭchelebi (Smolyan district) 230, 304

Albanians 10, 11, 13, 47-48, 50, 98, 166, 235, 372, 378

Aldantsi 376-377

Alibotush 75, 222, 338, 340-342

Ali Pasha of Yanina 8, 341

Angel Voivoda 55-57

Angista River 346, 357

Antim, Greek Bishop of Polyanin 17

Antonov, Konstantin (Vŭlcho) 304, 306-307, 324, 329

April Rising 1876 41-43

Armenia, Armenians 114-115, 171-172, 192, 233, 305-306

Arsov, Milan 354-356

Arsov, Slaveiko 201, 209-210, 327, 266,371

Asenov, Krŭstyu 286, 288, 295, 297, 301, 313-314

Asquith, H. H. 381

Antanasov, Dimitŭr 77, 134

Austro-Hungary 41, 43, 47, 49, 95, 322-323, 341, 380

Autonomy of Macedonia 85, 99, 144, 219, 232, 322

Avret Hisar Kaza 9

 

Bachevo 155

Bahmetov (Russian diplomat in Sofia) 242

Bahtiyar Pasha 376-378

Balfour, Arthur 381

Balkan Wars 382-383

Banitsa 359-363

Bansko 119, 152-154, 235, 285-286, 336-338

Banya (near Bansko) 155

Banyansky, Lazo 261

Barakovo 75-76

Basil Bulgaroctonos (Byzantine Emperor) 3

Batandzhiev, Hristo 99

Bayaltsi 238

Belasitsa 3, 75

Belchev, Hristo (Bulgarian Minister of Finance) 89

Belezhkov, Ivan 315

Belitsa 155, 334

Berlin, Congress of 47-50; protests by Macedonian Bulgarians: 46-47, 48, 51-52; 64, 96, 99, 121

Berovsky, Dimitŭr Popgeorgiev 41, 53, 61

Bitolya (Monastir) 43, 56, 57, 96-97, 100, 121, 140, 150 (description), 151, 180, 235, 264-266, 356, 366, 368, 369-371

Blagoev, Dimitŭr 69, 73, 87, 131, 167, 215

Bogdanov, Georgi 355-356

Bodrum Kale 191, 238

Bogomils 2-3

Bolno 371

Boreshtnitsa 207

Boshnakov, Marko 354, 356

Bosilkov, Konstantinov 59

Bosnia and Herzegovina 41-42, 44, 49

Botev, Hristo 40-41, 55, 67, 71, 83, 103, 180, 238

Bozukov, Anton 213, 215, 222, 223, 256

Bratsky Sŭyuz: See Fraternal Union

Bregalnitsa (river) 41, 92, 95, 103

Bryce, James 381

Buchkov, Hristo 35, 63, 66

 

 

398

 

Bukovets (near Kochani) 173

Bunarhisar 230, 232, 233

Burgas 232

Buxton, Charles and Noel 381

 

Caradzas (French consular agent in Serres) 360

Chakov, Mihail 161, 360-362

Chakrev Brothers, Dimé and Miyailé 55,57

Chakŭrov, Alexander 128-130, 135-136

Chakŭrova, Slavka 258

Cham Koriya (Borovets) 334

Charitable Brotherhood 177-178

Chekalarov, Vasil 268, 270, 275, 280, 312-313, 318, 325, 366

Chemkov, Hristo234

Chereshnitsa 271-272

Chernopeev, Hristo 220, 238, 285-286, 288, 290, 295-297, 301, 313-134

Chernyshevsky, Nikolai 283

Cheti 119-121 (sent by Macedonian Committee, 1895); 197-212 (Internal Organization Rules etc) 206-212 (cheti as administrators of justice, etc)

Chiflik (large farm) 9-11

Cholakov,Georgi 41

Churanov, Georgi 366, 371

Constantinople Conference 1876 41, 43

Cyril and Methodius, Saints 15, 60, 70

 

Daily News 48, 347, 381

Daskalov, Yosif 187

Davidov, Toma 227, 240, 242, 324

Debar 96, 121

Dedeagach 230, 352

Dedino 185-186

Delchev, Gotsé (main biographical events only)

birth: 32,

childhood: 32-36;

apprentice in Kukush 1887: 62-63;

schooling in Salonika 1888-1891: 65-72;

at Military School in Sofia, 1888-1894: 77-91;

teaching in Shtip, 1894-1896: 95-110, 141-142;

teaching in Bansko, 1896: 154-156;

arrival in Sofia as representative of Internal Organization: 159;

at 'bomb-factory' in Sablyar, 1897: 171-172;

in Macedonia, 1897: 172-174;

tour of Macedonia, 1899: 221-223;

attends 7th Congress of Supreme Committee 1900: 227-228;

tour of Adrianople Region, 1900: 230-233;

tour of Macedonia, 1900: 235-238;

Circular Letter, 1901: 244-248;

speech at 8th Congress of Supreme Committee, 1901: 250;

tour of Macedonia, 1901: 257-279;

return to Sofia, spring 1902: 299;

at discussions in Sofia on forthcoming rising, 1902-3: 324-326, 328-330;

return to Macedonia, 1903: 334;

meetings in Karaköy and Kapé: 338-340, 340-342;

in Salonika, 1903: 346-349;

in Banitsa, 1903: 359-363;

death, 1903: 362

Delchev, Hristo 32, 382, 387

Delchev, Nikola 28-35, 62-63, 65, 72, 383, 387

Delchev, Milan 32, 263, 359, 363

Delchev, Mitso 32, 104-105, 192-194, 238

Delcheva, Elena 32

Delcheva, Rusha 32

Delcheva, Sultana 31-32, 34, 93, 192-193, 362

Delcheva, Tina 32, 143

Delcheva, Tsotsa 32

Delcheva, Velika 32

Delcho (great-grandfather of Gotsé) 28

Deliivanov, Tushé 93-96, 101-103, 107-110, 127, 299-300, 302, 306, 320-321

Derudedzhi 8

Dervish Efendi 185-186, 190, 267

Dickinson, Charles M. 288, 290

 

 

399

 

Dimitraki (Greek from Shilinos) 222-223

Dimitrov, Andon 99, 143

Dimitrov, Lazar 328

Dimitrov, Vladimir 250-251, 253

Dinkova, Slavka 60-61

Disraeli, Benjamin, Lord Beaconsfield 47, 49

Dobrinishte 155

Doiran 17, 18-19, 110, 234

Dona, Baba 174, 190, 192, 259

Dospat 120,283

Drenoveni 277

Dŭmbeni 211,268, 270, 371

Dumev, Velko 328

Dupeni 209

Dupnitsa (Stanke Dimitrov) 53, 76, 169, 283-284, 299

Dŭrvingov, Petŭr 84, 219

Dutli 359

 

Edessa, see Voden

Ekshi-Su 202- 276-277

Eleshnitsa 155

Ethem Efendi 77

Evans, Sir Arthur 381

Eniyada (Igneada) 373

Exarchate, Bulgarian establishment of: 24-25; celebration in Kukush: 24-25; 38, 45, 70-71, 93, 100, 121, 137, 150-151, 176-177, 179, 180, 180-184,217

Erzeni 209

 

Ferdinand, Prince of Bulgaria 83, 89, 121, 131, 136, 159, 243, 248, 321, 323, 324, 379

Filipov, Nikola 153-154

Fitovsky (Turkish spy) 224

Fiorina see Lerin

France 43, 322-323

Fraternal Union foundation: 115; first committee: 124

 

Gabrovsky, Nikola 249-250

Gagauzi 373

Ganev, Hristo 178

Ganchev, Dimitŭr 328

Gargiulo, A. A. 296

Garvanov, Ivan 176-179, 184, 217-218, 241, 244, 320, 324, 327-328, 338, 351-352, 356

Gavazov, Yordan 234

Gavronos 8

Gemidzhii 305, 349-357

Genadiev, Pavel 233, 239

Georgiev, Georgi 116

Gerdzhikov, Mihail 249, 255, 304, 306-307, 324, 329-330, 334, 374

Germany 41, 47, 323

Gevgeli 110, 234, 237

Gladstone, Herbert 381

Gladstone, William 118

Glas Makedonsky (newspaper) 115

Glavinov, Vasil 87, 167

Godlevo 155

Goethe 182

Goreme 237

Gorna Dzhumaya (Blagoevgrad) 53, 55, 75-76, 155, 235, 310, 313-315, 348

Govedartsi 334

Great Britain 43, 47-49, 322-323, reaction to Ilinden Uprising: 381

Greece, Greeks 6, 10, 11, 15-25, 45-49, 60, 67, 159, 235-236, 275, 374-377, 382-383

Gruev, Damé 95-105, 107, 118-119, 126, 134-135, 137, 143, 160-161, 176, 180-182, 230, 235, 264-265, 320, 346, 348-349, 353, 366-370, 379, 382

Gruev, Dimitŭr 96

Guadalquivir 353, 354

Gugovo 278-279

Gŭrcheto, Ivan Anastasov 235-236, 301

Gushtanov, Dimitŭr 339-340, 359, 362-363

 

Hadzhi Dimitŭr 39, 67,87

 

 

400

 

Hadzhidimov, Dimo 283-284, 296, 297, 359, 361-362

Hadzhinikolov, Ivan 42-43, 50, 99, 112, 143, 160, 176, 178, 219, 237, 241, 324, 326

Haiduti 12, 38

Haramii 119, 169, 198, 217, 231, 301, 339

Hasan Fehmi 355

Hilmi Pasha 323, 356

House Dr, 262, 285, 296

Hristov, Kiril 259-260

Hristov, Pavel 267-268

Hubmayer, Miroslav 54

Hŭrsovo (near Kukush) 261

 

Ignatiev, Count 24, 118, 216

Ignaeda See Eniyada

Ikilyulev,Poné 35,63

Ilarion Makariopolsky 21, 26-27

Ilinden Rising 365-382

Iliya Deliya 55-56

Ilyo Voivoda See Maleshevsky, Ilyo

Imov,Gotsé 63, 74

International Macedonian — Adrianople Revolutionary Organization See Internal Organization

Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization See Internal Organization

Internal Organization (main events only)

Foundation meeting, 1894: 99;

first Statute: 97, 99;

Resen meeting, 1894: 100;

Congress 1896: 143-144;

Statute and Rules, 1896: 144-149;

institution of cheti: 197-212;

agreement with Revolutionary Brotherhood, 1899: 179, 217-218;

May Agreement with Supreme Committee, 1900: 226;

Central Committee arrested, 1901: 237;

May Agreement with Supreme Committee, 1901: 251-253;

Break with the Supreme Committee 1901: 299;

Plovdiv Congress, 1902: 306-307;

Amendment of Statute, 1902: 303-303;

Circular letters, summer, 1902: 309-311;

discussions on forthcoming rising, 1902-1903, in Sofia: 324-326, 328-330;

Salonika Congress, 1903: 327-328;

Smilevo Congress, 1903: 366-367.

Ismail (son of Ethem Efendi) 108-109

Italy, Italians, 127, 216, 322

'Ivancho affair' 267-268

Ivanov Brothers 166

Ivanov, Colonel (Bulgarian Minister for War) 166, 214

Ivanov, Dimitŭr 265

Ivanov, Georgi 128, 130, 186, 188

Ivanov, Todor 77

Izgrev 303, 333

Izmirliev, Georgi 41

 

Jews (in Salonika) 10, 63

 

Kadino-Selo 318

Kalmykov, Adam 52-53

Kamburov, Ivan 218

Kanevcheva, Yustiniana (Yanka) 258, 296, 334, 344

Kapé (cave) 222-223, 340-342

Karadzhata, Stefan 39, 71, 163

Karaköy 338-340

Karanov, Efrem 127-130, 136

Karavelov, Lyuben 39, 52, 71

Karavelov, Petko 243

Karev, Nikola 375-377

Karshiyak 55, 236

Kastoria 43, 206, 211, 268, 274, 319

Kavadartsi 100, 261-262

Kepov, Ivan 250-251, 253, 303

'Keremedchioglu Affair' 233

Kichevo 55, 56, 96, 199

Kilkis See Kukush

Kilimanov (also Kelemanov), Spiro 102, 190

Kiriliev, Mitso 339, 341

Kirkor (Armenian revolutionary) 171

Kirkov, Konstantin 351, 354-355

 

 

401

 

Kirshvenk (Armenian revolutionary) 192

Kitanchev, Traiko 116-118, 120, 121, 227

Kitsé (Marko Lerinsky's chetnik) 202, 269, 276, 318

Kliment, Saint 3, 15

Klyashev, Pando 268, 281, 312-313, 318, 325, 366

Knyazhevo 77, 81

Kochani 96, 186

Konomladi 206, 268-270

Konstantinov, Aleko 159

Koprivshtitsa 41!

Kosinets 371

Koté (from Rulya) 206, 267-271, 312-313, 319, 372, 385

Kotsev, Hristo 143, 230

Kotsev, Pané 194, 263

Kovachev, Slavcho 313

Kovachev, Yosif 133, 159, 165, 177, 224-225, 324

Kratovo 96, 186, 187

Kresna 53, 55

Kresna Rising 53, 55

Kresna Gorge 53, 75

Kriva Palanka 40, 186

Kriveni 206

Krushovo 40, 56; 'Republic': 374-378

Kukush

Population: 6; Economy: 9-10; way of life: 6, 28-33, 347; educational affairs: 16-17; reading-room club: 35-36; building of St. George's church: 16; struggle with Greek clergy: 6, 16-26; first Uniat with Rome: 20-21; first Bulgarian bishop: 21-22; second Uniat: 25; Gotsé's visits to Kukush: 109-110, 142-143; Destruction: 383

Kumanichevo 275

Kumanovo 96, 186

Korchovaliya, Iliya 301, 339, 342, 362

Kŭrchovo 342

Kusev, Metodi 61

Kuslev, Hristo 236, 301

Kyupeva, Olga 258

Kyustendil 53, 103, 127, 134, 167, 171, 193, 194, 283, 299

 

Lamsdorf, Count 323

Lazarites 20-21, 60

Lazov, Stoyan (Adrianople Region) 232

Lazov, Stoyan (Prilep) 234

Leon (Armenian revolutionary) 172

Lerin (Fiorina) 313

Lerinsky, Marko 201-202, 206-208, 211, 267, 269, 273-279, 318-319

Leshko 237, 301

Leskovets 208

Levsky, Vasil 39-40, 61, 70, 82, 83, 97, 131, 163, 338

Levunovo 75

Loza (journal) 264, 328, 366-370, 379

Lozengrad 230, 232, 233

Lŭdzhene (Velingrad) 155

Lyapchev, Andrei 116, 136, 137, 144, 227, 228, 248

 

Macedonian Committee See Supreme Committee

Macedonian Revolutionary Organization See Internal Organization

Macedonian Youth Society 115

Madzharov, Lazar232

Madzharov, Tushé 261

Makedonsky, Hristo 12-14, 39

Maleshevia (area comprising villages in Maleshevo Mountains) 42, 186, 98, 300, 302, 310, 314

Maleshevska, Ana (Anika) 192

Maleshevsky, Ilyo 39, 54

Maleshevsky, Nikola 169, 185, 190, 192-194, 225, 241, 284, 299, 333

Malko Tŭrnovo 230, 232, 233

Manchester Guardian 188

Mandzhukov, Petŭr 304, 305

Manolev, Ivan 264

Matov, Hrislo 122, 143, 178, 185, 187-188, 237, 320 321, 323-326, 330

Matov, Dimitŭr 116

 

 

402

 

McGregor, James (British Vice-consul in Bitolya) 368

Mechev, Dimitŭr 351, 354-355

Mechev, Lefter 232

Mehomiya (Razlog) 40, 41

Meleti, Greek Bishop 18-20, 22-24

Meleti, Bishop of Sofia 53

Melnik 43, 119-120, 178, 255, 314

Merdzhanov, Svetoslav (Slavi) 304-306

Mihaileanu, (Editor of Peninsula Balcanica) 242

Mihailov, Milan 237

Mihailov, Sava 301, 324

Mihailovsky, Stoyan 250-251, 254-255, 304, 312

Miladinov, Dimitŭr 16-17, 19-20, 23, 25, 67

Miladinov, Konstantin 23

Miladinova, Elizaveta 25

Minkov, Georgi 232, 250

Mitre Vlasheto 267, 271

Monastir See Bitolya

Monchev, Vasil 100, 237

Montenegro 44, 54

Morartsi(Murartsi) 31

Moskov, Lazar 268-269

Muen 307

Muhadzhiri (Turkish refugees) 50, 373

Mürzsteg Reforms 380, 386

Muhtar Aga 268, 270

Mustafapasha (Svilengrad) 230, 231, 232

Mustrukat, Kocho 120, 222

 

Nakov, Manol 13-14, 39

Naslednikov, Anton 150

Natanail, Bishop of Ohrid 53-54, 59, 116-117

Naslim Bey (kidnapping of) 173-174

Naumov, Anton 178

Naumov, Nikola 96, 118, 258, 303, 311, 324

Negotino 100, 260

Negovan 359

Neofit, Bishop of Salonika 20-21

Neokazi 207

Neveska 372

Nevrokop (Gotsé Delchev) 43, 155, 338

Nikolaev, General 132-133, 159, 165, 227

Nikolai, Grand Duke of Russia 45

Nikolov, Colonel 314-315

Nikolov,Yordan 69

Nikov, Alexander 237

Nil, Bishop 25

Nish 43

Novo Selo (Shtip) 95, 101, 110, 234

Nurdzhiev, Yané 31

 

Obshti, Dimitŭr 40

Odessa 171

Officers' Brotherhoods 213-214

Officers' Committee 123

Ohrid Conspiracy 55-57

Ohrid (town) 40, 45, 56, 57, 100, 372, 378

Ohrid (Lake) 2

Oshtava 53

Ostrovo 277-278

Ottoman Bank 305-306, 353, 355

Ovché Pole 108

 

Panov, Alekso 100

Paprikov, General 321

Parteni (Zografsky), Bishop 22

Patchev, Metodi 318

Peet, Dr. W. W. 296

Peev, Georgi 333-334

Pehlivana, Vasé 314

Pernik 76

Petko Voivoda 230-232

Petkov, Gotsé 63

Petkova, Nedelya 61

Petkova, Stanislava 61

Petrich 255, 310, 314

Petrov, Georgi 250

 

 

403

 

Petrov, Gyorché 119, 149-152, 160-162, 166, 170-174, 176, 182-184, 189, 213 223-228, 232, 240-241, 244-252-254, 259, 284, 302, 309-320-321, 324-330, 333, 382

Petrov, Racho 90, 217, 242-243

Petrova Niva 372-373

Pingov, Vladimir 355

Pirin 4, 14, 153, 335, 338, 372, 383

Pitu Guli 376, 378

Plovdiv 41, 43, 217, 504

Plovdiv, Bishop of 45

Pokrovnik 291

Polyak (padar) 14-15

Popantov, Hrislo 261

Poparsov, Petŭr 99, 109, 112, 143

Popeto, Mihail 173-175, 220

Popev, Grigor 160

Popgutov, Nano25

Pophristov, Georgi 266, 275

Popkotsev, Pané See Kotsev

Popov, Alexander 307

Popov, Hrislo 56-57

Popov, Ivan 371

Poptomov, Kuzman 41

Popyordanov, Yordan (Ortsé) 305, 349-355

Pravo (newspaper) 115, 303

Prechista Monastery 199

Prekopana 211

Prespa, Lake 209

Prilep 3, 55, 97, 100, 234, 264

Pŭdar See Polyak

Pŭrlichev, Grigor 67

Pŭrlichev, Kiril 143, 324

Pŭtele 277, 319

 

Rachinsky, Alexander 18

Radev, Georgi 223, 339, 359-360

Radev, Simeon 4, 49-50, 151, 226, 243

Radomir 76, 134

Radoslavov, Vasil 214, 219, 242

Radovish 110, 186, 198, 237, 260

Rakidzhiev, Mihailo 266

Rakidzhieva, Victoria 266, 371

Rakita 276

Rakovsky, Georgi 38-39

Razlog See Mehomiya

Razloga (district) 40-41, 153, 335-338

Razlovtsi 41, 61

Redzho Aga 265

Resen 98, 100, 116

Revolutionary Brotherhood 177-179, 183, 217-218

Rifle Clubs (in Principality) 226

Rila Mountains 75, 334-345

Rizov, Dimitŭr 128, 138, 144, 179, 242, 249

Robev, Konstantin 57

Rusalii 23

Ruse 226

Ruse, Bishop of 45

Rusev, Stoyan 93

Rusinsky, Nikola 264, 366

Russia 45, 53, 74, 121, 137, 211, 242, 322-324, 341, 373, 380

Russo-Turkish War 41, 43-44

 

Sablyar 171, 213

Saev, Todor 299

Salisbury, Lord 47

Salonika Description: 65-65; White Tower: 64; 109, 126-127, 143, 160, 237, 305, 346

Salonika High School 60-62, 65-72, 81,98, 176, 327

Samardzhiev,Koné 98, 176

Samardzhiya, Lozan 380

Samardzhiyata, Yané 56-57

Samokov 155, 194, 334

Samuil, Tsar 3

Sandansky, Yané 283-296, 300-301, 307, 313, 328, 330, 339-340, 372

San Stefano, Treaty of 43-47, 51, 381

Sarafov, Boris 71, 73, 77, 119-120, 190, 213, 215-220, 224-228, 240-244, 248, 252-254, 304, 311, 324, 349, 351-352, 354, 368-371, 379

Sarakinov, Hristo 219, 240, 301

Sazdov, Milan 352-353

 

 

404

 

Selishté 219, 289

Serbia 39, 43-44, 54, 74, 382-383

Serbian Propaganda in Macedonia 95-96,99, 137, 149-151, 178

Serres 40, 43, 178, 359

Sersky, Taskata 339

Shahbendi 8

Shahov, Kosta 84-87

Shapkarev, Kliment 162, 165, 257-258

Shapkarev, Kuzman 4, 25, 36, 61

Shatev, Pavel 305, 354, 355-356

Shefki 371

Shepets, Anna 353

Shesteovo 318

Shopov, Atanas 179

Shtip 94-95, 141, 186

Silyanov, Hristo 180-181, 206, 212, 276-279, 324-325

Skopje 43, 142, 186, 187

Slavyanska Beseda 311-312

Slepché 56

Sliven 43

Sliven, Bishop of 45

Smail Aga 55

Smilevo 95, 97, 366-369, 371

Smith, A. D. H. (American writer) 202-203

Smŭrdesh 206, 268, 270-271, 356

Sofia 43, 53, 76; general description: 77-81; 132, 159, 194, 240, 299

Sofia, Bishop of 53

Sokolov, Petŭr 304-306

Spiro Tsurné 55

Stamatov, Stamat 72, 74, 76, 93

Stambolov, Stefan 54, 83, 89, 117

Stanishev, Hristo 227, 311, 314, 320-321

Stanishev, Nako 16, 20-21

Stanke Dimitrov See Dupnitsa

Stavré (Priest murdered in Bitolya) 235

Stefanov, Dimitŭr 299-300, 302, 306, 311, 324

Stefov, Kuzo 268-269, 271, 281, 273, 318

Stoilov, Dr Konstantin 89, 121, 136, 170-171, 172, 174, 178, 179, 214

Stoilovo 372

Stone, Ellen 262, 275, 279, 285-296, 381-382

Stoyan Voivoda 53

Stoyanov, Done 140-141

Stoyanov, Georgi (of Krushovo) 377

Stoyanov, Sofroni 242, 299, 300

Stoyanov, Zahari 69, 71, 99, 180, 283

Strangford, Lady 44

Strandzha 372-374

Strandzha Committee (later, Society) 231-232

Strashimirov, Anton 249

Struma River 2, 53-55, 75, 236, 288 346

Strumitsa 110, 121, 173, 198, 235, 296, 383

Supreme Macedonian Committee (main events only)

Foundation, 1894: 115;

First Congress, March 1895: 116;

Second Congress, Dec 1895 (Split with Officers): 122-123;

Third Congress, 1896: 159;

Fourth Congress, 1897: 159;

Sixth Congress, 1897: 217;

Seventh Congress 1900: 227-228;

Eighth Congress April 1901: 248-251;

Ninth Congress, August 1901: 253-254;

Tenth Congress, 1902: 311-312.

Cheti organized by SMC: 1895: 119-121; in Kastoria district, 1902: 312-313; in Gorna Dzhumaya district, 1902: 313-315.

Sushitsa 236

Sŭrbino291

 

Tatarchev, Hristo 98-99, 126, 143, 160, 178, 218, 237, 320-321, 323-327, 330

Tefikov, Hussein 81-82, 237, 360, 364

Tenchov, Hristo 63, 68-69

Teshovaliyata, Atanas 223, 339

Tikvesh 43, 237, 260

Todev, Dimitŭr (Mingyo) 154

Todorov, Miyaile 55-57

Tomov, Lazar 337

Topalov, Nikola 380

 

 

405

 

Toshev, Peré 98, 100, 112, 143, 150-151, 161, 176-177, 237, 321, 324, 326-327, 329, 382

Traikov, Tsvetko 355

Traikova, Maria 380

Trayan (from Rulya) 270, 273-274

Troskovo 290

Trochkov, Iliya 354-355

Tsaparevo 236

Tsilka, Gregory 286, 296

Tsilka, Katerina 286-296

Tsipushev, Kotsé 322, 331

Tsonchev, Ivan 213-215, 218, 227, 243-244, 248-254, 304, 311-312, 314, 320-321, 324, 372

Turkish Rule Chief characteristics: 7-11

Turkish Excesses 12-15, 44, 50-51, 186-7, 347-348, 380-381

Tŭrnovo 41, 43,52, 117, 241

Tŭrsié 319

Tyufekchiev, Naum 116, 122-123, 126, 134, 138, 166, 171

 

Uniat with Rome In Kukush: 20-21, 25; in Constantinople: 22

Unity Committees 52-53

 

Valandovo 234

Varna 43, 226

Vasiliko (Michurin) 374

Vatasha 262-263

Veles (Titov Veles) 40, 43, 61, 108, 173, 356

Velichkov, Konstantin 67

Venedikov, Dimitŭr 219, 225

Vidin 43

Vinitsa 103, 128-130, 141; Vinitsa Affair: 186-191

Visheni 271

Vladaya 76-77, 134

Vladov, Dr 250

Vlahi 53, 283, 294, 296

Vlah Population 262, 307, 372, 375, 376

Voden (Edessa) 2, 40, 237

Voitkewicz, Luis 54

 

Yakoruda 155

Yanaki (from Boreshnitsa, trial of) 206-207

Yankov, Colonel Anastas 312-314

Yavorov, Peyo 303, 309, 316, 333-344, 346

Young Macedonian Literary Association 84

Young Turk Revolution 382

Yushakov, Egor 18

 

Zagorichane 272-275

Zankov, Dimitŭr 42

Zeleniche 276

Zhelyazkov, Gospodin 90-91

Zekov, Nikola 260

Zheleznitsa 313-314

Zhinzifov, Raiko 17, 26

Zlatan, (brother of Bishop Natanail) 56-57

Zlatarev, Naum 167

Zlatkov, Doncho 289-290, 297, 372

Zografov, Nikola 127, 133, 134, 136, 138, 167, 168, 171, 185, 191, 192, 225

 

[Previous]

[Back to Index]