FOR FREEDOM AND PERFECTION. The Life of Yané Sandansky
Mercia MacDermott

 

INDEX

(This index is not exhaustive but aims to provide easy reference to more important persons, places, topics, policies, etc. Entries for newspapers are limited to their role in events described, editorial opinion, etc. and do not include news items quoted as sources.)

 

 

 

 __A_   —    __B_   —    __C_   —    __D_   —    __E_   —    __F_   —    __G_   —    __H_   —    __I_   —    __J_   —    __K_   —    __L_   —    __M_   —    __N_   —    __O_   —    __P_   —    __R_   —    __S_   —    __T_   —    __U_   —    __V_   —    __Y_   —    __Z_

 

 

Abdul Aziz, Sultan 317

 

Abdul Hamid, Sultan:

     Character of regime: 208, 317-318; Organization of counterrevolution: 391; Dethronement: 394, 396

     Also: 23, 38, 120, 317, 338, 362, 381-382, 393-394,  399

 

Abdulov, Atanas 445

 

Adrianople Charitable Brotherhoods 305

 

Adrianople Region

     Participation in 1903 Rising: 134-135; Congress and programme, 1908: 375

 

Agura, Prof. 182, 185, 225

 

Ahmet, Dr 342,438

 

Ahrar (Liberal Party) 390

 

Alabin, Pyotr 19

 

Alabyaka: See Naumov, Ivan

 

Albania and Albanians

     Albanian bands in Melnik District: 238-239, 273, 383, 432-433; Yané’s visit to Albania 1913: 453-454; also 72, 142, 336-337, 338

 

Alexandrov, Todor 306, 434, 463, 468, 479-480

 

Alibotush, Conference 1903: 124

 

Ali Fahri 320

 

Anastasov, Dimitŭr 141

 

Angelov, Capt. Alexander 377, 437

 

Angelov, Lt 135

 

Angelov, Petŭr 259, 260

 

Angelov, Timo 67

 

Apostol Voivoda (Apostol Petkov Terziev) 161-162, 348

 

April Rising 1876: 10-12

 

Armenians

     Dashnaktsutyun (revolutionary organization): 321; also 123, 199, 277, 319, 320, 339, 365, 391

 

Army of Action 392-394

 

Arnaudov, Dimitŭr 65, 178, 203, 235-236, 273, 289, 312, 337, 415, 429, 445, 461, 480

 

Arsov, Slaveiko 177

 

Asenov, Krŭstyu 69, 74-76, 78-80, 82-83, 85, 89, 92, 94, 96, 196

 

Asini Bey 411

 

Atanasov, Lt Sotir 178, 298

 

Atanasov, Tancho 332, 335, 375

 

Atsev, Petŭr 306

 

Austro-Hungary 20, 34, 157, 159, 359, 376, 438, 439, 440, 468, 474

 

Autonomy for Macedonia 43, 53, 175, 225, 326-327, 354, 369

 

 

Bachevo 146

 

Bahmetiev (Russian diplomatic agent) 79

 

Baychev, Panayot 178

 

Bakalov, Georgi 297, 427

 

Balanovo 33

 

Balev, Angel Nikolov 132

 

Balkan Federation 152, 295, 326-328, 366, 367, 417. See also Eastern Federation

 

Balkan Alliance 1912: 440-442

 

Balkan Wars 439-451, 453-456

 

Baltov, Iliya 203, 204, 215, 217

 

Banichan 117, 289

 

Banskaliyata, Tosho 107

 

Bansko Descriptions: 70-71; Congress 1908: 313, 323-329; Also: 89-91, 98, 125, 179, 289, 303-304, 313-314, 449, 465

 

 

490

 

Bashtavelov (brothers) 263

 

Bashtavelov, Dr 210

 

Bayraktarov, F. 403

 

Bazhdarov, Georgi 97, 102, 134

 

Bekir Efendi 26-27

 

Belasitsa 1, 104

 

Belchev, T. (correspondent of Kambana) 363-365

 

Belev, Georgi Ivanov 136, 142, 143-144

 

Belevehchevo 104, 105, 108, 111

 

Belitsa 146, 426

 

Beltuntsi 272

 

Belyovo 107, 108, 163, 198, 235, 336, 455

 

Benaroya, Avram 386, 393

 

Berlin, Treaty of 20, 23

 

Berovsky, Dimitŭr Georgiev 10, 21

 

Biolchev, Boyan 226

 

Biolchev, Iliya 206

 

Bistritsa (village) 64

 

Bitolya Region: 134-135, 177-178, 202, 256, 257, 263-264, 412; town: 338, 393, 450-451

 

Bizhev (volunteer in Army of Action) 393, 394

 

Blagoev, Dimitŭr Attitude towards Supreme Committee 1899: 48-50; attitude towards Serchani and Internal Organization 1905: 185-186; attitude towards Young Turks 1908: 366-367; also: 294, 326, 441

 

Blagoev, Vladimir 203, 241

 

Blagoevgrad: See Dorna Dzhumaya

 

Bodurcheva, Katerina Vangelova 422

 

Bogatinov, Yané 203, 473

 

Boichev, Ichko 204, 289, 315

 

Bosilkov, Konstantin 16, 21

 

Bosnia and Herzegovina 376

 

Botev, Hristo 69, 326, 346, 395, 420

 

Bourchier, James 30

 

Bozhdovo 106-107, 111, 112, 145, 291

 

Bozhova, Tsveta 259, 268, 278-279, 287-288, 303

 

Bozhiov, Petŭr Nikolov (Penkata) 234-235

 

Brailsford, H.N. 155, 159, 166, 223

 

Brŭzitsov, Dimitŭr 395-396

 

Brŭzitsov, Hristo 396

 

Buchurest, Treaty of 456

 

Bŭlgaria 296, 378-379, 392, 463

 

Bulgarian People’s Federative Party: See People’s Federative Party (Bulgarian Section)

 

Bŭlgariyata, Krŭstyu 65, 259, 260, 263-264, 287, 291

 

Burgas 201, 287

 

Bŭrzachky, Kostadin 65

 

Burzhoza 117

 

Buynov, Alexander Background: 199-200; speeches at 1907 congress: 274-275, 276; wedding: 384; elected to Turkish Parliament: 439; also: 198, 204, 209, 210, 269, 272, 279, 281, 283, 288, 289-290, 291, 304, 312, 330-331, 348, 403, 415, 416, 418, 438, 439, 442, 445, 481

 

Buxton, Charles Roden 322, 357-358

 

 

Chakalsky, Mitso 99

 

Chakov, Mihail 141, 377, 409, 449

 

Chaprashikov, Ivan 226

 

Chaprashikov, Krum 67, 348, 358, 463-464, 473

 

Chaprashikov, Stefan 358, 361, 376, 409

 

Charitable Union Foundation, 1905: 225

 

Chavdara, Stefan 259, 268, 279, 284, 303, 361, 363, 438

 

Chaveev, Nikola 83, 90

 

 

491

 

Chaulev, Petŭr 306, 434, 454

 

Chekalarov, Vasil 306

 

Chereshnitsa 103, 105, 107, 108, 125,197,198,291, 335

 

Chernopeev, Hristo (Chernyu Peev) Early activity: 68; Miss Stone Affair: 71-93; attitude to Young Turks: 385, 411-412; goes ‘underground’ again 1909: 413; letter to Yané 1910: 434-435; deputy to National Assembly: 463, 467-468; also: 67, 94, 96, 109, 110, 150, 154, 196, 248, 259, 260, 261, 263-264, 285, 287, 291, 306, 309, 310, 315, 325, 328, 331, 332, 333, 337, 348, 374, 392, 394-395, 397, 403, 449, 463

 

Chernyshevsky, Nikolai Influence on Yané: 40-42, 64; also: 200

 

Chervarov, Todor 306

 

Cheti (armed bands) More important references only. Yané with Supreme Committee cheti: 29, 31-32; role of Supreme Committee cheti: 29, 61-62, 95, 144, 174; role of Internal Organization cheti: 43, 64, 106, 108, 110, 114-115, 152, 280; Gerdzhikov’s proposals: 209, 328; Rules for Cheti 1905: 220; discussions at Serres-Strumitsa Congress 1908: 328-329; revival after Young Turk Revolution: 431; Law against Cheti 1910: 431-432; cheti after 1913: 467

 

Cholev, Angel 481

 

Chuchkov, Efrem 306

 

Chukurov, S. 260, 288

 

Constantinople Yané’s visits to: 389, 394-396, 397; mutiny in, 1909: 390-391; Young Turk march on: 392-394

 

Constantinople Conference 1876: 12

 

Constitutional Clubs Foundation: 369; programme: 369-370; Congress: 369; dissolution: 413; also 380, 387, 388, 397, 414-415

 

 

Daev, Mihail Background: 201,268; Col. Elliot Affair: 269; declaration of loyalty to Serres Region: 279-280; plotting against Yané: 280-281; execution: 283-284; also 204, 207, 240, 241, 260-261, 263, 273, 324

 

Dalchev, Hristo 380-381, 432

 

Damad Pasha 320

 

Danchov, Georgi Ivanitsa 95, 183

 

Darvingov, Petŭr 141, 142

 

Daskalov, Dobri 306, 403

 

Davchiflik 117

 

Debrené 103, 105, 111, 112, 125, 145, 188, 420

 

Dechev, Nikola 72-73

 

Dedeagach 454

 

Delchev, Gotsé

     Background: 43-44; meetings with Yané: 42-45 (Dupnitsa 1899), 123-124 (Alibotush 1903); letter from Yané 1902: 100-101; death: 126; general activity in Organization: 48-55, 57, 59-61, 64, 67, 68, 73, 94, 95, 98, 105, 106, 118, 119, 121-124, 129, 159, 198, 228-229, 329-330

 

Delchev, Mitso 68

 

Deliivanov, Tushé 94, 337

 

Deliradev, Pavel

     Background: 315; pamphlet on The Macedonian Question and Social Democracy: 315-316; at Bansko Congress, 1908: 323, 328, 330, 331; also: 297, 322, 333-337, 348, 349, 374, 385

 

Delov, General 455

 

 

492

 

Delvino 97

 

Demir Hisar District: 113, 245; troubles in, 1907: 267-268; also 371, 388, 393

 

Democratic Party

      Yané’s attitude towards: 463-465, 468-469

 

Den 301, 392

 

Derby, Lord 20

 

Deré Muslim 420

 

Dickinson, Charles (U.S. Consul in Constantinople) 78, 79, 85

 

Dimitriev, Radko 472

 

Dimitrov, Alexander 466

 

Dimitrov, Georgi 200, 315, 441

 

Dimitrov, Ivan 37

 

Dimitrov, Lazar 118

 

Dimitrov, Vladimir 61

 

Dinkova, Risia 421

 

Directive (policy statement of Left, 1904) 152-153, 326

 

Disraeli, Benjamin 20, 22

 

Dnevnik 397-398, 410, 434

 

Dobrinishté 466

 

Doleni 105, 303, 334, 420

 

Dolna Sushitsa 105, 197

 

Dolni Orman 105, 108, 124-125

 

Dolno Spanchevo 420, 421

 

Dondukov-Korsakov, Prince 19, 24

 

‘Donkey Outrages’ (in Shtip, Kochani, Doiran etc.) 435, 441

 

Dorev, Pancho 381, 382, 391

 

Dospat (Yanakli), burning of, 1895: 30

 

Drakolovo (quarter of Vlahi) 2, 88, 230

 

Drama (District of Internal Organization) 129, 133, 201, 268, 284 (Congress 1907), 263-365

 

Drobenov, Dinkata (Tŭrliisky) 240, 338

 

Dukata 107, 112

 

Dumbalakov (Supremist officer) 446

 

Dupnitsa

     Liberation: 15; description: 26-27; local politics: 34-39; women’s organization: 40; Sandansky’s house: 28-29; Macedonian Society: 29, 40, 45, 52-53, 62, 96; Mladost Society: 36-39; also: 21, 25, 77

 

Dŭrvodelsky, Alexander 74, 76, 95

 

Dŭrzhanovo 105, 229, 420

 

Dutli 114

 

Dyulgerov, Alexander 67

 

Dzhigurovo: See Krushevo

 

Dzhuvtov, Toman 235

 

 

Eastern Federation 327, 387, 404. See also Balkan Federation

 

Edinstvo 377, 385

 

Elliot, Col. 269

 

Enver Bey 322, 346-347, 358, 362, 381, 393

 

Exarch Yosif

     Yané’s meeting with: 471

 

Exarchate, Bulgarian 361, 363, 364, 396, 398, 418, 421, 423, 424-427

 

Ezerets 88, 99

 

 

Ferdinand, Prince, then Tsar Ambitions: 293, 376, 442; Yané’s plans to kidnap: 67, 312-313; Yané’s telegram to, 1915: 474; Yané’s plan to kill, 1915: 470-471; also: 29, 295, 360, 361, 362, 376-377, 400, 410, 439-440

 

Filipov, Stoyan 361-362, 449, 479-481

 

Filyano, Dinkata 193-194

 

Filyanova, Elena 193-194

 

France 119, 120, 157, 164-165

 

Frolosh 77

 

 

Gabrovsky, Nikola 59, 61

 

Gaitaninovo 115, 236, 280, 340-342

 

Gargiulo, A.A. 85, 90

 

 

493

 

Garvanov, Ivan Leader of Revolutionary Brotherhood: 56-57; leader of Internal Organization: 119, 120-121, 122, 123, 217, 248, 263, 265, 268, 278, 281; murder: 282-283, 286-287, 290, 297, 298

 

Genadiev, Nikola 362

 

Georgi, Capt. 97-98, 104

 

Georgiev, Maj. Gen. 443-444

 

Gerasim, Bishop of Strumitsa 468, 478

 

Gerdzhikov, Mihail (Michel) At Serres Congress 1905: 209-210; Plan to kill Ferdinand: 470-471; also: 153, 207, 241, 259,283

 

Germany

     Policy on Macedonia: 34, 120, 157, 275, 359; also: 468-469, 474

 

Geshov, Ivan 67, 440, 471

 

Gladstone, Herbert 156

 

Glavinov, Vasil 386, 418

 

Godlevo 98

 

Goleshovo 113, 163, 197, 337

 

Golev, Boris 134

 

Goluchowski, Count 153

 

Golemi Tsalim 108, 420

 

Golyamo Selo 263

 

Goremé 412

 

Gorky, Maxim 238, 240, 296

 

Gorna Dzhumaya (Blagoevgrad)

    Sandansky family in: 14; liberation of, 1878: 15-19; re-occupation by Turks: 24-25; also: 21, 69, 244

 

Gorna Dzhumaya Risings, 1902: 110-111, 120

 

Gorna Sushitsa 333, 373, 393, 421

 

Gorni Orman (Ladarevo)

     Battle, 1906: 228-230; also: 105, 108

 

Gorno Brodi 39, 113, 412

 

Govedarov, Petŭr (Govedarcheto) 163, 227, 235, 288, 334, 378, 402, 455, 472-473

 

 

493

 

Gozhé 105

 

Grachanov, Ivan 90

 

Gradevo 64, 98

 

Gramadsky, Stanish 74

 

Gramatikov, Pop Spas 192

 

Grazhdanin 288, 290, 297, 302, 307-308

 

Great Britain

     Official policy on Macedonia: 11, 20, 79, 120, 157, 242, 269, 275; public reaction to events there: 155-156

 

Greece

     Treaty with Bulgaria, 1912: 440; treaty with Serbia, 1913: 453; Yané’s plan to kidnap Greek king, 1913: 455

 

Greek Activity in Macedonia

     During Ilinden Rising: 159; andartes: 160-161, 241, 242, 250, 333, 348; post Young Turk Revolution: 388-389, 398; during Balkan Wars: 440, 447, 450-451, 453, 454, 456; Yané’s letter to Melnik Greeks: 167-168; Serres boycott of Greek businesses, etc.: 211, 242, 245; co-operation between Yané and Greeks: 334-335, 427 (see also Kordopoulos, Manolis)

 

Grigorov, Yané 88

 

Gruev, Damé 44, 126, 134, 150, 177, 217, 218, 223, 224, 225, 241, 248, 264-265

 

Grŭnchar 111

 

Gudev, Petŭr 268, 278

 

Guli, Pitu 149

 

Gushtanov, Dimitŭr 104, 123-124, 126, 197

 

Gypsies 212-213, 335

 

Gyumedzhe 412

 

Gyuredzhik 269

 

Gyulukov, Milan 306

 

 

Hadzhidimov, Dimo

     In Dupnitsa:

 

 

494

 

39-40, 45; letters to Yané: 40, 48; articles in Revolyutsionen List: 174-175, 250-255; on Young Turks: 355-356; also: 92, 101, 126, 152, 217, 225, 285, 348, 371, 373, 385, 481

 

Hadzhidimova, Alexandra 355

 

Hadzhiev, Stoyu Background: 197; 115-171, 203, 228, 235, 240, 244, 245, 259, 260, 263-264, 267-268, 272, 278-279, 333, 348, 363, 408-410, 415, 439, 473, 481

 

Hadzhinikolov, Ivan 56

 

Hadzhiyata, Dyado Smilyan 476

 

Hales, A.G. (Daily News correspondent, 1903) 146-149

 

Harizanov, Ivan 40, 93, 129, 130, 186, 285

 

Harizanov, Lyubomir 128

 

Harizanov, Spas 5, 19, 33, 38

 

Harizanov, Stoiko 5

 

Harizanova, Slavka 65

 

Harlakov, Nikola 297, 385

 

Haskell, Dr 78, 79

 

Hilmi Pasha 120, 157-158, 161, 241, 252-253, 338, 390, 391, 397-398, 412

 

Hisarlŭk (near Nevrokop) 289

 

Hotovo 105,108, 163, 383

 

House, Dr 71-72, 85, 89-90

 

Hrasna 108

 

Hristo, Anastas 414-415

 

Hristo, Georgi 154

 

Hristov, Pavel 360, 434

 

Hŭrsovo (near Gorna Dzhumaya) 97, 288

 

Hŭrsovo (near Melnik) 105, 108, 124, 191, 192, 464

 

 

Ibrahim Bey (Vali of Salonika) 432-433, 437

 

Igumenets 108

 

Ikonomov, Dimitŭr 178, 240, 259, 260, 263-264, 272, 273, 312, 337, 338, 348

 

Iliev, Alexander 74, 82, 183

 

Ilinden Rising

     Decision to rise: 118; preparations: 133-134; Smilevo Congress: 134; Congress on Petrova Niva: 134-135; course of rising: 135 (Bitolya Region and Strandzha), 135-149 (Pirin); British reaction: 155-156

 

Ilinden and Ilinden Group

     Editorial policy: 302; attacks on Serchani: 302-304; also: 263, 298, 305-306, 313, 324

 

Ilyo Voivoda 21

 

Indzheto (Stoyan Dimitrov Pelteka) 267

 

Inev, Dimitŭr (Samokovliyata) 73, 76

 

Ingilizov, Ivan 91

 

Internal Macedonian-Adrianople Revolutionary Organization (more important events only)

     Foundation: 43; basic tactics: 43, 55, 97, 119; arrest of Central Committee, 1901: 56; deterioration of relations with Supreme Committee, 1901-1902: 94-96; Salonika Congress, 1903: 118-119; meeting in Karakyoy (Alibotush), 1903: 121-124; differences in opinion after Ilinden Rising: 152-153;General Congress (Rila), 1905: 215-225, 241; Statute and Rules, 1905: 218-221; differences between Left and Right, 1906: 247-255; General Congress (abandoned), 1906: 244, 256-261, 278; ‘Consultative Meeting’ (Right Wing), 1907: 261-263; meeting of Left (Golyamo Selo), 1907: 263-264; Congress of Right (Kyustendil), 1908: 306-311; Congress of Serres and Strumitsa Regions (Bansko and Pirin),

 

 

495

 

1908: 323-333; Programme and Declaration of Left after Young Turk Revolution, 1908: 353-355; attitude of Right to Young Turks: 360, 371; Programme of Right, 1908: 370; projected General Congress, 1908: 371, 375; renewal of revolutionary activity under Todor Alexandrov, 1911: 434; renewal of committees and cheti, 1913-1915: 467, 472, 480

 

Ismail Faki 323

 

Ivanov, A tanas Penkov 343, 344

 

Ivanov, G. 203

 

Ivanov, Nikola Iliev 422

 

Ivanov, Spas 88

 

Ivanovich, Yovo 412

 

Ivoshević, Lyubitsa 200

 

Izmirlieva-Panitsa, Ekaterina 272, 282, 285, 287, 288

 

Izmirlieva, Nevena 397

 

 

Jews 142, 320, 321, 348, 386

 

 

Kacharkov, Andon 481

 

Kaftanov, Atanas Stoyev 291

 

Kalimantsi 103, 104, 108, 124, 162, 198, 336, 420

 

Kalopot 279, 345

 

Kambana

     Report on Drama District, 1908: 363-365; also: 290, 297, 300-301, 313

 

Kanazirev, V. 184

 

Kantardzhiev, Chudomir

     Background: 200-201, 204, 210, 228, 240, 244, 259, 260, 263-264, 273, 279, 283, 289, 291, 304, 312, 348, 392, 402, 415, 418, 442, 464, 472-473, 481

 

Kantardzhiev, Mihail 200, 297

 

Kapatovo 108, 162, 392

 

Karadzhata, Atanas 334

 

Karakyoy 114, 115, 123, 178

 

Karastoilov, Stoyan 21, 23

 

Karavangelis, Germanos (Archbishop of Kastoria) 159

 

Karavasil 8 3

 

Karayovov, Toma Leader of the Constitutional Clubs: 369, 411, 414-415; plots against Yané, 1909: 377, 408, 411

 

Karlŭkovo 345

 

Kashina 125, 180, 193-194, 246, 270-272, 303-304, 428

 

Kastoria: See Kostur

 

Katerinsky, Dimitŭr 135, 263, 304

 

Katsarov, Ivan 359

 

Kazepov, Andrea 97

 

Kazepov, Georgi (Georgi Angov Stoyanov) 198, 203, 239, 240, 291, 304, 334, 336, 371, 392, 427, 445, 481

 

Kemal Bey, Ismail (Ahrar leader) 391

 

Kemal, Mustafa (Atatürk) 392

 

Kepov, Ivan 61, 225

 

Kiprov, Mircho 134

 

Kiriliev, Mitso 129

 

Kirov, Hristo 239-240, 314

 

Kitanchev, Traiko 30, 324

 

Kitanov, Petŭr 263, 309, 315, 348

 

Kitov, Dimitŭr Angelov 28

 

Klyasov, Georgi 426

 

Kocherinovo 16, 17, 179, 260

 

Kolarov, Ivan (correspondent of Dnevnik) 410

 

Kolchagov, Alexander 134

 

Kolchagov, Lazar 204

 

Kolchagov, Milush 134, 204

 

Konstitutsionna Zarya Foundation: 355; on Bulgarian Government policy, 1908: 368; also: 370, 371, 381, 385

 

Kordopoulos, Manolis

     Joins Organization: 169; Yané on holiday in his house: 191-193; death: 444; also: 188

 

Korichkov, Anton Georgiev 291

 

 

496

 

Koshtanov, Dimitŭr 403

 

Kostentsev, Arseni 17, 24

 

Kostur (Kastoria) 109-110, 121, 159

 

Koté (from Rulya) 109, 159

 

Kotsev, Georgi 188, 192-193, 401, 427, 444, 453-454, 481

 

Kovachevitsa 338, 340

 

Kovachevo 105, 108, 125, 336, 338

 

Kresna (Stara Kresna) 22, 64, 99, 108, 412

 

Kresna Gorge 2, 17, 22, 443-444

 

Kresna-Razlog Rising, 1878: 22-23, 24

 

Krushevo (Dzhigurovo) 66, 112, 228

 

Krushovo (Bitolya Region) 135, 149

 

Krushovo (Demir Hisar District) 113

 

Kukush 44, 196, 412

 

Kŭrchovaliyata, Dyado Iliya Argirov Background: 104-105; relations with Supremists: 178, 235, 267; also: 107-108, 134, 136, 209, 260

 

Kŭrchovo 113

 

Kŭrlanovo 335, 420, 428

 

Kushev, Dr 434

 

Kuslev, Hristo 98

 

Kuyumdzhief, Ivan 240

 

Kyamil Pasha 373, 390

 

Kyoseto, Andon 64-65, 83, 180, 204, 287, 291, 322, 449

 

Kyoseto, Dimitŭr 73, 76, 77, 83

 

Kyoseva (Zlatkova), Elena 45-46, 476

 

Kyuchyuk Pasha, Said 373

 

Kyustendil 21, 29, 67

 

 

Ladarevo: See Gorni Orman

 

Lalev, Kostadin 124-125

 

Lalev, Lazar 125

 

Laskarevo: See Dolni Orman

 

Lavorador 386

 

Lazarov, Dimo 134

 

Lazarov, Georgi 233

 

Lazarov, Ivan 288

 

Lazarov, Todor 434

 

Lehovo 113

 

Leishman, John 79, 90

 

Leshko 65, 69, 84, 109

 

Levsky, Vasil 10, 43, 326

 

Levunovo 382, 455, 472

 

Libyahovo (Ilinden) 49, 240, 272, 280, 289, 421

 

Lifinkin, Kostadin 246

 

Lilyanovo 108, 231, 420

 

Lom 48, 68

 

London, Treaty of, 1913  448

 

Lopovo 106-107, 173, 270, 291, 443

 

Lovcha Serres Congress, 1906: 240; decisions of village meeting, 1906: 245-246; Serres Congress, 1907: 272; also: 115, 280, 289

 

Lozanchev, Atanas 119, 134, 150

 

Lŭdzhene 287, 288

 

Lŭki 280

 

Lyapchev, Andrei 225, 470, 478

 

Lyubovishta 105, 107, 419, 428

 

Lyubovka 104, 105, 108, 186-187, 273

 

Lyutfullah, Prince Ahmet 320

 

 

Macedonian Committees 29, 40, 48, 225; see also: Dupnitsa, Macedonian Society and Supreme Committee

 

MacGahan, J.A. 11-12

 

MacGregor, James (British Chargé d’Affaires in Sofia, 1901) 79

 

Malamov, Andrei 476

 

Malesh Mountains (Maleshevia) 1, 2, 10, 110, 265

 

Maleshevska, Ana 196-197

 

Maleshevsky, Nikola 42, 53, 54, 58, 59, 77, 79, 93, 101, 169, 171, 389

 

 

497

 

Malinov, Alexander 376, 436-437, 439-440, 470, 474

 

Malki Tsalim 103, 108, 112, 228, 420

 

Malumyan 321

 

Manasiev, Argir 217

 

Mandalov, Stefan 77, 83

 

Manolev, Georgi 455

 

Marchevo 289

 

Marikostinovo 198, 385, 444; Baths: 428

 

Markov, Hristo 38-39, 444, 445-446, 447-448

 

Marulevo 64, 97, 289

 

Marushkin, Iliya 14, 87, 233

 

Matliev, Anastas 403

 

Matov, Hristo 121, 151, 152, 207, 217, 225, 226, 248, 263, 281, 306, 310, 322, 348

 

Matsanov 264-265

 

Mavrodiev, Dimitŭr 340

 

Mavrodiev, Georgi 341

 

Mavrodiev, Hadzhi Kostadin 340

 

Mavrodiev, Kocho 341

 

Mavrodieva, Ivanka 342

 

Mavrodieva, Maria 342

 

Mavrodieva, Stoyanka 341

 

Mearif Teachers 423

 

Mechkul 64, 99, 103, 179, 234-235

 

Mehomiya (Razlog) 70, 146, 465

 

Melnik Description: 166-167, 401, 444; Yané in: 191-193, 373-374, 401, 451, 460; also: 3, 30, 111, 198, 388, 392, 412, 438, 455

 

Melnik District Life in the villages: 105-106; District Congress, 1905: 210-212; letter of District Committee to External Representatives, 1906: 232

 

Mezhdurechka, Maria 233

 

Midhat Pasha 317

 

Mihailov, Sava 69, 82-83, 89, 97, 100, 101

 

Mihailovsky, Stoyan 60, 61, 225

 

Mihal (from Kapatovo) 162-163

 

Mihov, Georgi 78

 

Milev, Petŭr 79, 203, 207, 240, 241, 244, 338, 341

 

Mir 297, 360, 392, 407-408, 463, 479

 

Mirazchiev, Dimitŭr 152, 355, 415, 416, 418

 

Mirchev, Toshé 81

 

Mircho, Dyado (of Frolosh) 77

 

Mitsa (Yané’s mare) 399, 455, 460, 477

 

Mladost (youth organization): See Dupnitsa

 

Mladzhov, Alexander 32

 

Moadzhira, Georgi (Moadzhircheto) Background: 237-238; death: 238; also: 163, 181, 227, 229, 241

 

Molerov, Kosta 136

 

Molerov, Simeon 73, 134

 

Monchev, Boris 263

 

Monev, Mihail 306

 

Moore, Frederick 313

 

Moshtanets 64,438

 

Mŭlchankov, Petŭr 361-362

 

Mŭlchankov, Stoyan 141, 449

 

Mürtzsteg Reforms 157, 222

 

Muslim League 390

 

Mustakov (secretary of Bulgarian Consulate in Salonika) 436, 458

 

Mutafchiev, Stoil 77

 

 

Nachalo 385

 

Nachevich, Grigor 471

 

Narodna Volya 386-388, 414, 417-418, 419

 

Nastev, Lt 136, 139, 314, 358

 

Natanail, Bishop of Ohrid 21

 

National-Liberal Party (Stambolovists) Character of administration, 1903-1908: 292-295

 

Naumov, Ivan (Alabyaka) 178

 

Naumov, Lt 128

 

 

498

 

Naumov, Nikola 128, 409, 414, 436

 

Nedobŭrsko (Dobŭrsko) 98

 

Nencheva, Katerina 288

 

Nevrokop (Gotsé Delchev) 340, 343-345, 388, 449, 473

 

Niazi Bey, Major Ahmed 338, 393

 

Nikoliev (from Serres) 134

 

Nikolov, Grigor 467-468, 479

 

Nikolov, Tanyu (Tane) 306, 375, 377-378

 

Nov Vek 298-299

 

Novo Vreme 186

 

Nunkov, Kosta 177

 

 

Obidim 273

 

Odrinsky Glas 305, 316

 

Ognyanov, Gerasim 410

 

Ognyanov, Vaskata 204

 

Oranovo 64

 

Orlinsky, Major 15-16, 18, 27

 

Orman Chiflik (Damyanitsa) 239

 

Oshtave 22, 64, 88, 99, 179

 

Otechestvo 413

 

 

Padezh 76

 

Paisi Hilendarsky 326

 

Palat 108

 

Paleologue, Maurice 293

 

Panicharevsky, Georgi 45

 

Panitsa, Todor Background: 201; wedding: 282, 284-285; murder of Garvanov and Sarafov: 284-285, 286-287; Kambana articles on: 363-365; also: 269, 272, 279, 281-283, 288, 289, 291, 312, 337, 338, 341-348, 369, 371, 389, 392, 393, 394-395, 397, 415, 442, 481

 

Panov, Georgi 421

 

Panov, Panayot 227

 

Paril 245

 

Paprikov, General Stoyan 360, 361, 365-366, 439

 

Paskalev, T. 381

 

Paskov, Vasil 263

 

Pastra Incident involving Daev, 1907: 260-261

 

Pavlov, Kocho 279, 284

 

Pavlov, Todor 381

 

Peet, Dr William 78, 85, 90

 

Pelteka: See Indzheto

 

Penchev, Petko Background: 179; defection from Left: 247-249; political statements: 249, 251, 254-255, 262, 306, 360; pamphlet Po nashite sporni vŭprosi, 1906: 251-252; on Yané: 248, 266, 302-303; withdrawal from Macedonian affairs: 409; also: 209, 241, 258, 263, 281, 284, 305, 306, 308, 348, 360, 375-377; 408

 

Penkov, Georgi 234-235, 289, 415

 

Penkov, Dimitŭr 134

 

People’s Federative Party (Bulgarian Section) Formation: 385-388; Foundation Congress: 402-407, 425; Programme and Rules: 386-387, 403-406; organization of public meetings: 388; support for Army of Action: 392; split: 414-419; Appeal to Comrades and Sympathizers: 415-416; Extraordinary Congress: 418

 

Petkanich, Kostadin 78, 90

 

Petkov, Dimitŭr 226

 

Petkova, Nedelya and Stanislava 10

 

Petrich 1, 95, 108, 463

 

Petrov, Bozhin 291

 

Petrov, Gyorché 48-55, 57, 58, 60, 67, 109, 150, 217, 218, 225, 285

 

Petrov, Spiro 77, 97, 139-140

 

Petrov, V. 203

 

Petrovo Massacre, 1912: 445; Yané’s care for orphans: 445, 452-453

 

Pirin (mountains) 1-2, 9, 31, 63,

 

 

499

 

102, 104, 128, 246, 270-271, 312, 331-332, 462, 477, 481-482; Places in Pirin—Arabsky Grob: 210, 212; Atmegdan: 107; Belemeto: 134-135, 202; Blatata: 477; Demir-Kapiya: 141; Echmishté: 323; El-tepé (Vihren): 2, 98, 331; Kukla: 139; Livadata: 136-137; Mozgovitsa: 134, 141, 143, 202; Papaz Chair: 312; Papaz Gyol (Popovo Ezero, Priest’s Lake): 331-332; Raven’s Rock (Garvanova Skala): 271; Spano Pote: 111, 212; Tevnoto Ezero (Dark Lake): 134, 203

 

Pirin (village) 32, 125, 137, 291, 476-477

 

Pleven 68

 

Plehanov, Georgi 33, 123

 

Ploski 273, 424

 

Pokrovnik 64, 77

 

Polenitsa 420

 

Popanev, Grigor 422

 

Popantonov, Bozhin (Dyado Bozhin) 229, 452

 

Popantov, Todor 203, 204, 207, 215, 218, 240, 256

 

Poparsov, Petŭr  218, 260, 263, 264, 285, 287, 291

 

Popescu, Mihai 173-174

 

Pophristov, Georgi 218

 

Popov, Savva 425-426

 

Popov, Vasil 314-315

 

Popstamatov, Apostol 137, 140, 476

 

Poroi 412

 

Poroiliyata, Aleksa 198

 

Potskov, Georgi 203, 383, 427, 454, 473, 474-475, 481

 

Potskov, Goran 384

 

Potskov, Leonid 384

 

Potskov, Strahil 384, 475

 

Potskov, Yané 481

 

Potskova, Paraskeva 133, 382-384, 390, 422, 475, 481

 

Potskova, Sofka (Yanéva) 481

 

Potskova, Yordanka 481

 

Proletariy 297, 302, 315

 

Prosyakov, Stoil 73, 76

 

Protogerov, General Alexander 480

 

Pryaporets 297

 

 

Rabotnicheska Iskra 386, 418

 

Rabotnichesky Vestnik 296, 299, 359, 392, 462-463

 

Radev, Dimitŭr (Mayor of Dupnitsa) 35, 36, 38

 

Radev, Simeon 301, 362-363

 

Radoslavov, Alexander 128, 134, 136

 

Radoslavov, Vasil 42, 56, 298, 454, 462-463

 

Razlog (valley) 10, 22, 146, 388

 

Razlog District Committee 278, 314

 

Razlogov, Nikola 40, 323

 

Razvigorov, Mishé 250

 

Reformi 181-182, 185

 

ReshidPasha 343, 346

 

Revolutionary Brotherhood 57

 

Revolyutsia (organ of Shtip District Committee) 250, 252

 

Revolyutsionen List 174-176, 182-185,244

 

Ribnitsa 108

 

Rila Monastery Help for school in Vlahi: 8; description: 215-216, 221; Congress, 1905: 215-225; also: 14, 67, 209, 227, 260-261, 286, 287, 288, 358, 359

 

Rila (village) 235, 260, 288

 

Rilsky, Neofit 216-217

 

Riza Bey, Ahmed 319, 320-321, 382

 

Romania 56, 161, 454

 

Rozhen 335, 420, 428, 433

 

Rozhen Monastery Description: 459; Yané living in: 458-461; also: 428-429

 

 

500

 

Rumenov, Vladimir 370, 411, 414-415

 

Rusinovo 265

 

Russia and Russians Policy in Balkans: 12, 19, 24, 120, 157, 222, 439-440; Revolution, 1905: 295, 315, 321; also: 5, 12-20, 24-25, 27, 34, 68, 79

 

Russo-Turkish War, 1877-1878 12-19

 

Ruychev, Georgi 233

 

Ruychev, Tanko 233-234

 

 

Sabaheddin, Prince Mehmet 320-321, 390

 

Saev, Todor 58, 62, 82, 96, 109

 

Sakŭzov, Yanko 225

 

Salisbury, Lord 20

 

Samardzhiev, Stoyan Mitsov 378, 460

 

Samokov 64, 67, 72, 73, 78, 294-295

 

Salonika Congress, 1903: 118-119; Bombings, 1903: 126; Young Turk Revolution: 321, 346-352; Balkan Wars: 446-447

 

Salonika Bulgarian High School 44, 56, 110, 118

 

Salonika Region of Organization 202, 256, 263-264, 353, 385

 

Sandansky, Milka (Yané’s mother) 2, 115, 117, 389

 

Sandanska, Sofia (Yané’s sister) 2, 233, 401-402, 455, 459, 461, 476, 481

 

Sandansky, Ivan (Yané’s father) 2, 14, 23, 93, 115, 171, 389

 

Sandansky, Ivan (Yané’s nephew) 389, 402

 

Sandansky, Todor (Yané’s brother) 2, 28, 32

 

Sandansky, Yané (main biographical events and topics only) Birth: 2; childhood: 14, 25, 28; schooling: 29; military service: 29; with Supremist cheti: 29-32; personal library and favourite books: 33, 40, 123, 427; activity in Dupnitsa: as scrivener—33, in Mladost—37-38, 39, in Macedonian Society—45, 52-53, 58, introduction to Internal Organization—42-43, governor of prison—42, delegate to Supreme Committee Congresses —52-54, 58; propaganda tour in Macedonia, 1901: 64-66; Miss Stone Affair: 71-93; struggle v. Supremist propaganda in Pirin, 1902: 96-104, 107-109; organizing in Melnik District, 1902: 106-107; tour of Demir Hisar and Serres Districts, 1902: 113-114; tour of Nevrokop District, 1903: 114-124; participation in Ilinden Rising: 133-149; in Sofia after Rising: 150-154; return to Macedonia, 1904: 154, 162-172; participation in Congresses: Serres Region, 1905—202-208, Melnik District, 1905—210-212, General Congress 1905—207, 215-225, Serres Region 1906—240-245, General Congress 1906—247, 256-261, Serres Region 1907—272-279, Joint Serres and Strumitsa 1908—323-333;

Young Turk Revolution: meeting with Young Turks in Gaitaninovo—341-342, in Nevrokop—343-345, journey to Salonika—345-346, arrival in Salonika—346-347, Manifesto—349-351; attitude towards Young Turks and criticism of their policies: 352, 355, 371-372, 373-374, 380-381, 385, 389, 392, 396, 398, 423, 432-

 

 

501

 

433, 437; financial relations with Young Turks: 355, 411-412, 423, 429; March on Constantinople, 1909: 393-397; activity in People’s Federative Party: 385, 402-403, 407, 414-419; educational work in Melnik District: 419-423; diocesan councillor, 1910-1912: 424-427; Balkan Wars: 442-448, 452-456; participation in General Election, 1914: 463-466; amnesty: 442-443, 462, 466; plots against Yané and assassination attempts: 375, 408-409, 438, 472-473; death: 477-478; some descriptions by contemporaries: 131-133, 173-174, 196,285-286, 323, 393

 

San Stefano, Treaty of 19, 23, 24

 

Sarafov, Boris Family background: 49; in Melnik 1895: 30; Chairman of Supreme Committee: 49-50, 53-57, 66, 67; arrest, 1901: 57; activity after llinden Rising, 1903-4: 151, 153-154; negotiations with Serbs, 1904: 177; activity Vardar Macedonia, 1904: 178; activity in Serres Region, 1904: 178; ditto, 1906: 235; at Rila Congress, 1905: 222-225; sentenced to death by Serres Region: 223, 241, 282; murder: 286-287, 290; public and press reaction, and opinions about Sarafov: 223-224, 287-288,296-301

 

Sarafov, Petŭr 167, 341

 

Sarakinov, Capt. Hristo 107

 

Sasa 412

 

Schuyler, Eugene 11-12

 

Selim Bey 341-343

 

Selishté 77-78, 81, 82

 

Senokos 64, 99, 179

 

Serbia

     Bulgaro-Serbian relations 1903-4: 176; Serbian cheti in Macedonia: 176-177, 241, 250; Treaty with Bulgaria, 1912: 440; Serbian occupation of Vardar Macedonia: 450-451, 466-67

 

Serres District 267

 

Serres Region Conference (Belemeto) 1903: 134; Congresses: 1905—202-208, 1906—214, 240-245, 1907—272-279, 1908 (joint with Strumitsa)—323-333; Conference, 1914: 468-469; economic policy: 170-171, 175-176, 205-207, 211, 213-214, 242-243, 245-246, 329, 365; libraries: 204, 419; hygiene: 190, 205, 211, 243, 335-336; schools: 204, 211, 243; wedding rules: 189-191, 193, 205, 211, 243; military preparations: 133-134, 136-137, 226-227, 242, 273, 291, 373, 393, 436, 443; internationalism: 142, 167-170, 207, 277, 387; attitude towards Bulgarian Government: 245, 253, 274, 277, 290, 295; attitude towards Great Powers: 274-276; attitude towards Greeks: 207, 211, 242; attitude towards Supremists: 174, 183-186, 207, 210; attitude towards Russia: 295-296; Balkan Federation: 326-328; attitude towards Young Turks: 322, 325, 329, 352-356; Programme after Young Turk Revolution: 353-355

 

Serres Regional Committee

     Death sentence on Daev, Garvanov and Sarafov: 282-283; First Open Letter: 289-290, 304, 305; Second Open Letter: 279-281, 313-314; also: 117, 118, 170, 256-257, 267, 279, 338

 

 

502

 

Serres (town) Description: 113-114; also: 338, 345-346, 354-355,381

 

Sersky, Taskata (Atanas Spasov) 198, 207, 212-213, 228, 272, 276, 279, 337, 348, 354-355, 371, 415, 418, 442, 481

 

Sevlievo Macedonian Society 62

 

Shaldev, Hristo 306

 

Shapkarev, Kliment 306

 

Shatrovo 106-107

 

Shemeto (quarter of Vlahi) 2

 

Shevchenko, Yosif Bartolemeevich 24

 

Shevket Pasha, General Mahmut 392, 412

 

Shkartov, Misho 315

 

Shkutov, Ikonom 424

 

Shteryu (Pirin Vlah) 144, 174, 454

 

Shtip District Committee 250, 254

 

Shumanov, Grigor 74, 83

 

Shumen 199, 200

 

Shurkov, Yurdan 403

 

Silyanov, Hristo 160, 250, 258, 259, 281, 283-284, 306, 308

 

Simitli 69

 

Skopje Region Congresses: 1905—202, 206, 1906—254-255, 256; also: 118, 200, 263-264, 375

 

Skopje (town) 338, 451

 

Skrebatno 117-118

 

Skrizhovo29, 197, 363-364

 

Skrizhovsky, Georgi Background: 197-198; also: 97, 129, 130, 171, 204, 240, 279, 348, 415, 481

 

Sliven 69, 200

 

Smith, Arthur Meeting with Yané, 1907: 285-286; on Sarafov: 224; also: 279

 

Socialism

     In Macedonia: 386; accusations of Socialism v. Serchani: 182, 251-252, 299, 301-303, 364-365, 366,424

 

Sofia Yané’s visits to: 32, 53-54, 58-59, 94, 125-126, 150-154, 215, 226-227, 258-260, 285-286, 462, 470-472

 

Sofia University 201, 295

 

Sokolov, Gligor 177

 

Sonnichsen, Albert On Yané: 300; on Sarafov: 299-300

 

Spanchevo 291

 

Spanchovaliyata, Angel 107

 

Spanchovsky, Georgi 162

 

Spartacus 63, 104

 

Spasov, Nikola 392

 

Spisarevsky, K.D. 65-66, 196, 223, 285

 

Srebrinchev, Angelush 99

 

Stamboliisky, Alexander 466, 469

 

Stambolov, Stefan 34, 35

 

Stanchev, Krŭstyu 470-471

 

Stanchovsky, Dobri 140, 141

 

Stanishev, Hristo 96

 

Stanké Dimitrov (town): See Dupnitsa

 

Stanoev, Alexander 259, 260, 263-264

 

Stefanov, Dimitŭr 94, 134, 138, 141, 146, 218, 260, 263, 264, 285

 

Stefanov, Ivan (Melnik Police Chief) 464-466

 

Stoev, Milcho 477

 

Stoichev, Bobi 178

 

Stoilov, Konstantin 34-35, 38, 40, 42

 

Stoilov, Tasko (Kocherinsky) 179, 378, 437

 

Stoimenov, Apostol 476

 

Stone, Ellen Kidnapping: 72-93; letter on Ilinden Rising: 156-157

 

Stoyanchev, Lt Lyubomir 136

 

Stoyancheva, Yana 382

 

Stoyanov, Kostadin Zlatkov 28, 132

 

Stoyanov, Stoyan 267, 273

 

Stoyanov, Capt. Yordan Battle near

 

 

503

 

Kashina, 1905: 179-181; press reaction: 181-186; also: 98, 99-101, 107, 111, 136, 141, 144-145, 154

 

Stoyanov, Zahari 33

 

Stoynov, Stoyno 226, 243, 285, 348, 385, 397

 

Stoyo (haramiya from Skrizhovo) 29-30

 

Strashimirov, Anton 196, 226, 285, 287

 

Strikes in Turkey, 1908 357, 405

 

Strumitsa Region Letter on Kyustendil Congress, 1908: 308-311; Joint Congress with Serres, 1908: 316, 323-333; also: 202, 256, 257, 272, 385

 

Strumitsa (town) 91, 288, 463, 472-473

 

Sugarevo 105, 107, 191, 231, 303, 335, 420, 421

 

Suleiman Beg Attempt to kidnap: 69

 

Supreme Committee Formation: 29; basic tactics: 43, 51, 55, 119; Congresses: Sixth, 1899—49, Seventh, 1900—53-54, Eighth, 1901—58-60, Ninth, 1901-61, Tenth, 1902-96; discussions with Internal Organization 1900 & 1901—60; interference in Internal Organization affairs, incursions into territory, etc: 51, 60-62, 94-95, 109-112, 174, 178-181, 184, 232; participation in Ilinden Rising: 136-146; dissolution: 222

 

Sŭrbinovo (Brezhani) 64, 85, 99-101, 110, 111

 

Sushitsa (near Melnik) 105, 107

 

Sushitsa (Kadiitsa) 76, 81

 

Svetetsov, Nikola 88, 99

 

Sveti Vrach (Sandansky) 108, 481

 

 

Takev, Mihail

     Measures against Yané, 1908: 358-359; also: 448

 

Talat Bey 393, 412

 

Tancho (from Rozhen): See Atanasov, Tancho

 

Tarlis 114-115

 

Tatarchev, Dr Hristo 121, 151, 207, 217, 225, 306, 326, 435

 

‘Tears and Laughter’ Theatre Company Buynov’s association with: 199-200

 

Temo, Ibrahim 319

 

Tenchev, Dr Hristo 375, 415, 418, 436, 458

 

Tenchov, K. 415, 416

 

Teshovaliyata, Atanas Shabanov 98, 107-108, 179, 237

 

Teshovo 115-116, 117

 

Tevfik Pasha, Ahmed 391

 

Tityanov, Kostadin 279, 284

 

Todev, Dimitŭr Lazarov (Mingyo) 123, 136

 

Todev, Lazar 331

 

Todev, Radon 149

 

Todeva, Maria (Mara) 331, 384

 

Todorov, Georgi 397

 

Tomov, Angel 305, 385, 403

 

Tomov, Lazar 79, 203, 204, 215, 228, 241, 258-260, 263

 

Toshev, Peré

     Letters to Yané, 1906: 256-257; also: 177, 217, 218, 240, 244, 260, 263, 264, 285

 

Traikov, Lazar 159, 183

 

Troskovo 83

 

Tsilka, Ekaterina Kidnapping: 74; birth of baby, Elena: 85-86; also: 72, 139

 

Tsilka, Gregory 72

 

Tsonchev, General Ivan Policy and tactics: 49, 51, 57, 60, 96, 146, 225; election to Supreme Committee: 61; meeting with Yané, 1903: 137-139, 141; dissolves Supreme Committee, 1905: 221-222

 

 

504

 

Tsŭrvishte (near Demir Hisar) 445

 

Tsŭrvishte (near Dupnitsa) 77

 

Turkey and Turks

     Treaty with Bulgaria, 1904: 158; Yané tries to win Turks for Organization: 169-170. See also Young Turks, Abdul Hamid, Hilmi Pasha

 

Tyufekchiev, Georgi 289

 

 

Udev, Haralambi Dimitrov 453, 460

 

Union and Progress Party 321

 

United States of America 11-12, 64, 67, 70, 72, 79, 85, 90, 91

 

‘Unity’ Committees 21

 

Usheva, Mrs 74

 

Uzunov, Aneshti 469

 

Uzunov, Angel 306

 

Uzunov, Hristo 223

 

 

Valandovo Action 472-473, 479

 

Vaptsarov, Yonko (Yonkata) 71, 75, 449

 

Vasilev, Alexander 409

 

Vasilev, Georgi 287, 288

 

Vecherna Poshta 182, 288, 298-299, 301, 364

 

Velchev, Yordan 409

 

Velev, Hristo 420

 

Victoria, Queen 19-20

 

Viktorov-Toparov (Russian journalist) 452, 458, 471-472, 478-479

 

Vinitsa 37-38

 

Vladov, Dr D. 470

 

Vlahi

     Description: 1-2; customs and way of life: 2-6; opening of school and church: 5; legends and folksongs: 6-7, 13; Vane’s struggles with Supremists in Vlahi: 98-99, 232-234, 273; also: 22, 64, 73, 87, 88-89, 111, 145, 230-232

 

Vlahov, Dimitŭr 381, 385, 403, 414-418

 

Vlahs

     Way of life: 106-107, 173; relations with Yané: 106-107, 108, 141, 173-174, 208, 270, 444; relations with Supremists: 107, 174; Greek attacks on: 161; incident of Vlah weddings, 1913: 455-456

 

Vransky, Mitso 228, 260, 288, 334, 335, 375, 378,460

 

Vranya 105, 108, 124, 198, 257, 383, 390

 

 

Yanakli: See Dospat

 

Yanév, Atanas (Tatso) 186-187

 

Yankov, Col. Anastas

     In Kostur District, 1902: 109-110; in Pirin, 1903: 137-138, 141, 146; death in Vlahi: 230-232

 

Yankov, Hristo 385, 403

 

Yavorov, Peyo In Pirin with Yané, 1903: 123, 128-131; Yané on Yavorov, 1908: 324-325, 330; activity in Balkan War: 448-449; also: 109, 263, 308, 434

 

Yeni Asir 349, 432

 

Yildiz Palace descriptions: 398-399; storming of, 1909: 394

 

Young Turk Movement and Young Turks Early history: 316-323; Young Turk Revolution: 338, 339-348; character of Revolution: 339, 357-359; international reaction: 351-352, 359-360; elections: 371, 380-381, 439; policy after victory: 372-373, 390, 396, 412-413, 431-433

 

Yuchduruk 116, 117

 

Yuruks (Turkish nomads) 237

 

 

Zahariev, Krŭsto 31-32

 

Zankov, Georgi 259, 268, 278-279, 303, 324, 363, 377, 449

 

Zapryanov, Dimitŭr 259, 279, 284, 303, 324, 361, 363, 375, 377-378

 

 

505

 

Zdravka, Baba (of Kashina) 271-272

 

Zelenikovo 412

 

Zemedelsko Zname 359

 

Zhabokrŭt 306

 

Zheleznitsa 64, 110

 

Zlatkov, Doncho 46, 82-84, 95, 98, 103, 107-108, 111-112, 136, 141, 142, 144, 146, 154, 198, 448, 463

 

Zlatkov, Toman 46

 

Zmiyarev, Kostadia 29

 

Zografov, Lt D. 455

 

Zuhna 412

 

 

[Previous]
[Back to Index]